Question
Aggiornato il
25 gen 2023
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "How many does this make it?" mean? S’il vous plaît, Answer my question.
Thanks in advance 😁
<Context>
MEANWHILE
Woman1: I lost my memory and I'm being held at a police station... SHIMA, I don't have any money, come and get me!
(Woman1 is calling to SHIMA through her phone.)
SHIMA: Just stay there and die.
Policeman: How many does this make it?
(I don't certainly know but I think a policeman is saying this sentence to Woman1)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
@Shafica Woman1 likes drinking. So, she is always drunken and often causes troubles many times. I think she frequents the police station due to commiting troubles.
That's all I can give you, sir. Sorry. 😢
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"How many times does this make it?" could mean either how many times she has been drunk or how many times she has been in trouble with the police (or both).
"So... You're drunk again! How many times does this make it?... six? ...seven? "
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Shafica Oh 😭 Thank you very much. I was REALLY REALLY agonizing over what does that sentence mean, and finally thanks to your help I can free from that anguish!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@seven77ljs. LOL I'm the same way with Italian! :-D
Glad I could help.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?