Question
Aggiornato il
26 gen 2023
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Francese (Francia)
Come si dice in Francese (Francia)? Which season is it?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
@DustyDew2910
- "C'est quelle saison ?" ;
- "Quelle saison est-ce ?" ;
- "On est en quelle saison ?".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Will it be wrong if we use sommes with on?
"On sommes en quelle saison?"
- Francese (Francia)
@DustyDew2910 Yes it's absolutely impossible!
it's always :
- Nous sommes
- On est
Nous est la 1ère personne du pluriel ≠
il/elle/on, qui sont à la 3ème personne du singulier
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
@DustyDew2910 "notre" means "our", so yes you can use it.
for example: "On était tous là aujourd'hui, dans notre maison."
You can also say :"Nous étions tous là aujourd'hui, dans notre maison."
"Notre" is different from "nous". Nous is "we"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
@DustyDew2910
Yes, it would be wrong.
"On est", "nous sommes".
"on" is singular;
"nous" is plural.
That said, we can say:
"Quelle saison nous sommes ?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Itchydany Yes, I know notre is different from nous, I just thought that if we can use the possessive adjective corresponding to nous with on, then we might also use its conjugation. Thank you so much for taking out the time to explain so nicely though! Helped a lot!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
@DustyDew2910 Yes it made sense! Unfortunately french is a bit weird sometime haha 😅 ! You're welcome, glad I could help
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?