Question
Aggiornato il
26 gen 2023
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Russo
Domanda chiusa
Domande Russo
Che cosa significa Мы так и Москву не увидим, если будем целый день дома сидеть ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I know the second part of the sentence, but can someone explain the first?
- Russo
@PurpleFire6 it means "we will never get to know Moscow if..."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@PurpleFire6 here "увидеть" implies "to learn/to get to know smth about the city and its places"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo
@PurpleFire6 oops, I inadvertently deleted the answer, I'm going to text it again.
I'm afraid there's no equivalent in English, but "так" = this way. As regards "и", it is used here to enhance expressiveness and emphasize.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo
"We won't have eventually seen Moscow, if we sit at home all day".
The figure "Так и не..." means "eventually", "after all", "in the end ". In the sentence "Москва" is placed between "и" and "не", because the object of action can be placed there for more emphasis on it.
Usage:
Так и не + verb in past/future (depends on whether it didn't happen in the past or it won't happen in the future with some conditions)
Examples:
Я так и не купил хлеб (I haven't bought bread after all)
Я не заработаю денег, если не устроюсь на работу (I won't have earned money in the end, if i don't get a job)
It is also synonymous to "В конце концов", but is used only with negation because of "не"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@PurpleFire6, it's like a stable expression. it means you won't get anything if you don't do anything.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
"так и не" = one of the meanings of "never" in English.
Compare the following two sentences:
1) He never came that day. = Он так и не пришел в тот день.
2) He has never been to Moscow = Он никогда не был в Москве.
That said, I used "never" in the sense of "так и не"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
так и не - it\smth was\is expected but didn't\won't happen
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?