Question
Aggiornato il
12 apr 2017
- Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Danese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra big e large ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
No difference at all. Sometimes you should use one of them and sometimes, the other one:
A large street
A big company
A large backyard
A big trouble etc
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Large is used to convey size only, while big can be used to convey importance or power.
A large man - means a man of above average size.
A big man - may mean a man of above average size, but may also mean an important or meaningful man, as in, "Big man on campus."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese