Question
Aggiornato il
27 gen 2023
- Ceco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Svedese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello.
According to available information, there are eight word classes (=part of speech) in English:
noun, adjective, adverb, verb, preposition, pronoun, interjection, conjunction
What is a word class of the following words: four, eight, ten?
In my native language a numeral is a word class. In English it is not. So I am thinking, into which of the eight ones mentioned do these three words belong.
Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are considered “quantifiers,” when put before nouns. For example,“Four dogs.” Or referred as “Numeral adjectives,” they don’t have a specific place though. By themselves, “Four,” would just be considered a number. As well as Eight and Ten.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?