Question
Aggiornato il
28 gen 2023
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Coreano
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Hello my friends ^_^ . can you please explain to me why we have 是 in the sentence below:
她(是)喜欢吃中国菜,还是喜欢吃美国菜?
I know it can be omitted, but I don't understand why is it there in the first place. Doesn't the sentence mean "Does he like to eat chinese or american food?", so why "is"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
It just like '她是喜欢吃中国菜(的人)' she is the person who likes to eat chinese food
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
是 is to emphasize the sentence and it doesnt mean "tobe" (am/ is/ are) in this case. Here the speaker wants a confirmation/ clarification: She LIKES Chinese dish or American dish?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
是...还是 is a fixed pattern for choice questions 选择疑问句, in which the first 是 may be omitted sometimes, not always. Before you know when, It's secure to always keep it.
You can use a language to help you learn another language, but don't relate them to each other word to word. If you can't understand it without "is", you can look at the English counterpart as "is she fond of eating Chinese food or eating American food?".
Each language has its own grammar. As an English learner, I'd suggest that you get used to it instead of "challenge" it with other language.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@MU_TIGER Thank you. You're right. :)
can you give me one sentence in which 是 can Not be omitted?
I mean can I always omit it if there's another verb in the phrase?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@MinaLingua There is no case in which 是 can not be omitted as I know. It serves as Do/ Does in English. (I like her/ I do like her)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@MinaLingua 到你家最快的方法是坐公共汽车还是走路?
In this case, 是 is the main verb (tobe) not the auxiliary verb
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Thank you all for your answers. I think it's clear now.