Question
Aggiornato il
30 gen 2023
- Francese (Francia)
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Turco
Domande Tedesco
Come si dice in Tedesco? Hey! Can you translate the following phrases in German?
I plan to use them on the HiNative discord server. (see my profile)
Free talk
Ask a native!
Natives Area
Thank you for your help!
Adrien_FR (HiNative Stats / HiNative Discord Server)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
Hallo. Könntest du bitte Folgendes ins Deutsche übersetzen? (that is the version with "tu")
Hallo. Könnten Sie bitte Folgendes ins Deutsche übersetzen? (that is the version with "vous")
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
@Sereina_ Hey! Thank you for your reply, but those are not the phrases I want to translate. :)
Those are the phrases:
Free talk
Ask a native!
Natives Area
- Tedesco
Ups sorry:
What do you mean with "Free talk"? Freies Gespräch?
Ask a native = Frag eine/n Muttersprachler/in (if you want to gender)
What do you mean with "natives areal"?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
"What do you mean with "Free talk"? "
= General discussion, talk about everything, talk freely
"What do you mean with "natives areal"?"
= A place where only natives talk to each other
- Tedesco
@Adrien_FR ah, thanks for the expanation. I hope, some more people would help to discuss that.
Free talk - Freie Aussprache / Freie Unterhaltung ( @Sereina_ was wäre besser? I think, it means, all subjects are welcome. @Adrien_FR Will this be moderated or revised? I'm a bit afraid of quarrels.)
Ask a native - Fragen Sie Muttersprachler / Frag Einheimische ( @Sereina_ which one, or another, what do you think? "Einheimische" need not be gerndered. Maybe gendering would be too complicated for beginners anyway. Du or Sie, that depends. Maybe Du is a german habit, right?)
Native Area - Nur für Muttersprachler / Nur für Einheimische ( same Problem or you have yet another idea )
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@Sulaluz I would use Freie Unterhaltung, because for me (but I'm Swiss so take it with caution) 'Freie Aussprache' sounds more like you fought and now have to make up -> sich aussprechen.
Vielleicht: Fragen Sie Muttersprachler/innen (Frag Muttersprachler/innen). And if someone doesn't understand they can already ask their first question. Because the whole gender-thing is something they have to know/learn anyway..
I wouldn't use 'Einheimische' because to me that sounds more like a living somewhere thing and not a language thing.. (and to me there is a bit of a national vs. forein touch).
Again: Nur für Muttersprachler/innen. For German speaking people that wouldn't be a problem to understand.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@Adrien_FR
Vielleicht auch so: :-)
Free talk „Freie Unterhaltung“
Ask a native! „Frag Muttersprachler/innen“
Natives Area „Muttersprachler/innen unter sich“
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@twelidt I really like the "Muttersprachler/innen unter sich" it makes clear that there are only natives but it doesn't have that slight "no entry allowed, do not enter" touch.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@Adrien_FR
What about „lockere Unterhaltung“ ?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
"Free talk" yet another Idea: Freie Rede ? Why not use a direct and literal translation ?
@twelidt "unter sich" is really beautiful !
Dont get me wrong with the subject of Gendern. I don't have to win this discussion, but among the users many people are starting from a really elementary level. And if you send the gendering and quite nice "Muttersprachler/innen unter sich" through a not too bad translation program, something like this comes out: "Native speakers/inside among themselves". I'm breaking my head, to find a solution, but it's hard.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
Thank you all for the comments!!
I'm not sure which version I should use, but here is some additional info:
"Free talk" means "General discussion", as in "talk about anything you want".
It doesn't mean "You're free to talk" or "Talk that doesn't cost money".
"Ask a native!" means = ask anything about Germany or the German language to a native speaker
"Natives area" means = a place where only natives can talk to each other (private room)
Those are "channel" names for the Discord server, so it has to be short, that's why I only use 2/3 words per name. ^^
I think some of the answers above are correct, but could someone summarize? ^^
- Tedesco
@Adrien_FR just as I feared. How many letters do we have?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
- Tedesco
Hallo an die Runde,
ich habe nochmal neu nachgedacht und bin zu dem Schluss gekommen, dass wir Natives sind. Im Sinne des Spiels müssen wir den Begriff nicht unbeding übersetzen. Das gibt Platz und vermeidet Fallstricke. Mein Mann findet die Lösung nicht ungeschickt. Wäre das OK?
Hallo everyone,
I thaugt about it once more and ended with "Natives" instead of some more complicated translations. If you play the game of HiNative, you surely know, what it means and need no translation. That spares characters and is pleasantly simple too. What do your mean?
Free Talk
Sachthemen aller Art = All kinds of topics
Ask a Native
Wie sagen es Natives? = How do natives say it
Natives Area
Natives unter sich = Natives among themselves
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
- Tedesco
I wish you success with the new features.
Instead of "Sachthemen aller Art" you better take "Sachfragen aller Art", that would be less cumbersome
The Question of gendering in german language could be a topic in "Natives unter sich". Gendering has understandable reasons, but an absurd touch as well. But I should be afraid of fearcer quarrels.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?