Question
Aggiornato il
12 apr 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra gauge e assess ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Ah, very difficult question. It's one where I can give sentences where I use one or the other, but can't explain the difference. "Can you gauge the distance to the next roof?" "He assessed John's performance on the job, and found it lacking." "Gauge" might imply something numeric, while "assess" doesn't. But, I don't think the meanings of the words are that separate. There is a lot of overlap. We would "assess the danger of walking through the lion enclosure." If we use gauge there, it might work, but assess sounds more natural to me.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I would use "He gauged John's performance", but at something specific that's measurable. "He gauged John's reaction time to the emergency beacon." Oh boy, I really don't know about this. But, there are sentences when the words sound right, and ones where they sound wrong. EDIT: I would use "gauged" instead of "measured" much more often than I would use "assessed" instead of "measured".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nyaonyao They both mean "measure" or "estimate" and seem to be interchangeable.
He tried to gauge how much was in the glass.
He tried to assess how much was in the glass.
I'll go to the meeting and gauge the situation.
I'll go to the meeting and assess the situation.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Igirisujin: Thank you for telling me that. :)
In this case , the meaning is "measure" or "estimate"?
I'll go to the meeting and gauge the situation
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nyaonyao It could be either. We often say "weigh up the situation", it means to take stock, or "take the measure" of it. It's not a literal measurement, obviously.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nyaonyao No problem. You can say "gauge the timing" and "assess the timing".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese