Question
Aggiornato il
31 gen 2023
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Giapponese
Domande Coreano
Is 곤포 a loan word from English of the English word "compost"?
And the "st" is left off, because Korean doesn't have that sound?
ㄱ = c
ㅗ = o
ㄴ = m
ㅍ = p
ㅗ = o
= s
= t
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
곤포 is not a loan word from English of the English word "compost".
곤포 is a word that's rarely used on a daily basis.
So you don't need to memorize this word.
compost : "캄포우스트 or 컴포우스트" 라고 발음합니다.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Sunny1000
Oh, thank you for showing me how a Korean sounds out and writes compost with Korean letters.
What does 곤포 mean then?
- Coreano
@LilChee
When I look up the Korean dictionary, there are some words called "곤포," but they're not used at all in modern Korea.
We are already calling it by replacing it with another word with the same meaning, so please just think of it as a "곤포 is a word that does not exist" and don't care.
I'm suddenly curious.
Where did you see that word?
As far as I know, there's no place in any Korean culture where that word can come out.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Sunny1000
In this video at 12 minutes and 45 seconds.
https://www.bilibili.tv/en/video/2045923051
I looked up "bales" in Google translate and it gave me the word 곤포, so I was making sure that Google gave me the correct word by asking about it on Hinative.
So, are you saying that even though native Korean speakers used the word in the movie, the word is not actually used in every day life?
Is the second word he used, "silage", the more common word used in Korean?
How do you spell "silage" in Korean?
- Coreano
@LilChee
One of the words in the Korean dictionary that I looked up earlier is correct.
What Google taught you was not wrong.
But when I saw that word in the Korean dictionary, I thought, "There's a word like that? Who says so?"
From the screen you showed me, it was something I saw a lot in rice paddies and fields in rural areas.
I don't know if rural people call it '곤포', but it was the first word I heard.
By the way, I am 49 years old and have never heard of it in almost 50 years, would it be necessary for foreigners to study such words?
Just as ordinary people do not know and do not need to know technical medical terms, I think ordinary people do not have to learn words that are used specifically in certain areas.
Even more if it's foreigners.
If we have to call it, I think it would be appropriate to call it '뭉치 / 더미', etc.
These are frequently used words.
If it is a collection of hay(건초) in the countryside, we can use '건초 뭉치 / 건초 더미' together to reveal what the contents are.
And the "silage" he says is English.
Do you really need to know English by Korean spell?
We also try to pronounce it as it is in English pronunciation, but if we try to write it in Korean, it can be spelled as "사일리지 or 싸일리쥐"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?