Question
Aggiornato il
31 gen 2023
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Please me give me some synonyms of SAD.
How do you say when you're sad in the informal or colloquial ways?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
"Synonyms and examples
unhappy
She'd had a very unhappy childhood.
miserable
I just woke up feeling miserable.
upset
They'd had an argument and he was still upset about it.
broken-hearted
She was broken-hearted when her partner left.
heartbroken
His girlfriend dumped him, and he's been heartbroken ever since.
heartsick literary
She was heartsick when the regiment went away.
devastated
He was devastated when he lost his house.
distraught
She was distraught over the article and feared losing her job."
Source:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/thesaurus/sad
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
These are more informal/slang ways to say "sad":
"Bummed out"
ex: He was bummed out after his girlfriend broke up with him.
"Down in the dumps"
ex: I was down in the dumps for months after my dog died.
"To mope" or "mopey"
He was really mopey after his football team lost the big game.
"To have/get the feels"
ex: That movie gave me the feels.
* This is internet slang. It would be weird to say in person.
"To be a wreck"
ex: She was a wreck at her friend's wedding. (implies she was crying, but maybe not because she was sad)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Down” and “out of sorts” are the two more informal synonyms I can think of. (“Out of sorts” can also mean “sick”.)
“He was feeling down.”
“I’m feeling kind of out of sorts today.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?