Question
Aggiornato il
2 feb 2023
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
In the text book, there is a following sentence.
''The canoe designed by North American Indians was very suitable for use on inland waters, for it was easily portable and had amply storage space.''
And the question is ''Which word or phrase must be changed in order to for the sentence to be correct?''
I found the answer is ''amply'', but I haven't known the correct answer, so please tell me the correct one.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The correct sentence is: “The canoe designed by North American Indians was very suitable for use on inland waters, for it was easily portable and had ample storage space.”
This is because ‘amply’ is an adverb, which describe verbs and not nouns. Therefore, to correct this, you need to replace it with its adjective conjugation, ‘ample.’
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
amply should be ample
Amply is an adverb
Ample is an adjective
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@mametako It should be "ample" instead of ''amply''.
"Ample" is an adjective.
"Amply" is an adverb.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese