Question
Aggiornato il
4 feb 2023
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I just "would like" to confirm.... e I just "wanted" to confirm.... ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
"would like" means you still want it
"wanted" means you wanted it in the past, not too important anymore now.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the same thing and are interchangeable.
I would like to confirm is more polite.
I wanted to confirm — even though it’s past tense — is used to mean the same thing as “I want to confirm.” Because “I want to confirm” is a bit abrupt, “I wanted to confirm” softens it a bit.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
Lol 😆 We actually explained different topics. I focused on the quoted word, "would like" compared to "wanted" as he wrote that way 😄 without paying attention on the whole sentence.
1. I'd like a cup of tea
2. I wanted a cup of tea
In this case, they're not interchangeable.
For the one who asked the question, you should use @newenglandgenie answer, not mine, since it is more suited with your context. ☺️
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?