Question
Aggiornato il
4 feb 2023
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Francese (Francia)
What sentence structures or rules would greatly help a beginner. I'd love to learn the "right" way without having to continously fix bad habits in the future. Thanks!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
What do you already know?
For structures, I'd recommend learning these beginner structures:
– Il y a...
– Être en train de...
Verb tenses and more specifically how to use "imparfait" and "passé composé".
Always learn new nouns with their gender. Always learn new verbs with their auxiliary.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes, I am trying to using the correct genders, when I see "e" at the end of unfamiliar words I assume female.
What do you look to accurately guess gendered words?
I'm only a few days in but I'll look closely at imparfait and passe composé now.
Thank you!
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
@JeSuisTerra
Only a few days in? Then verb groups and present tense should be more then enough for now.
It's very hard to guess the gender based solely on the sound (except for very distinctive sounds like -ette, -ine, -é... that are feminine most of the time)
Some nouns can sound very similar and have different genders.
– une tache
– un cache
– une vache
– une porte
– un porche
– une torche
It's safer to look them up in a dictionary. But if you want to try, read this:
https://frenchtogether.com/french-nouns-gender/
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)