Question
Aggiornato il
6 feb 2023
- Francese (Francia)
-
Russo
-
Italiano
-
Arabo
Domande Italiano
I don't understand why when the word is feminine, sometimes it's "una" (una mela) and sometimes it's "un' " (un'italiana)
Could you help me ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
It's pretty much like French's "la / l' ", it's not that difficult. If the word starts with a consonant, you'll use "una", (una mela / la pomme), if it starts with a vowel, you'll use "un' " (un'Italiana / l'Italienne). The rule works exactly the same as for French, so it should be easy to memorise.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
When the word starts with a vowel, "una" becomes "un' ". The apostrophe marks the apocope.
Una italiana --> Un' italiana
Una arancia --> Un'arancia
Una mela --> X un' mela X (wrong, there's a consonant)
In this way there are not two vowel one followiing the other one.
If the word is masculine, there is not apostrophe, because the original article was still "un"
Un uomo, un gatto, un aereo, un tavolo, ecc...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
Utente eliminato
@simon29 In italiano contrariamente all’inglese ci sono nomi femminili che solitamente finiscono con la a come mela borsa carta…. E nomi maschili che di solito finiscono con la o come orologio forno telefono….
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@simon29 Hi Simon, UNA is the adjective for both
UNA MELA
UNA ITALIANA
However, ITALIANA starts with a vowel, that's why the A is removed and substituted by an apostrophe.
Hope it is clear!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?