Question
Aggiornato il
8 feb 2023
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Hello !
I believe that, in formal Italian, “Sua”, in capital letter, is used as “yours”, as in: “Signor Ferrero, la Sua casa è molto piacevole”.
I would like to know whether, in informal conversation, “suo/sua” can also be used as “yours”, instead of “his/hers”.
For example, would it be correct to say, when talking to someone: “Lorenzo, la sua casa è molto piacevole”. In this case, it is intended that “sua” would refer to the house of the person that you are talking to. Is this correct?
Thank you very much indeed for your help!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
Only in formal speech, "Sua" is used for "yours", when se talk informally, we say "tua". Not capitalised "sua" means "hers/his" (of someone else)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Thank you very much indeed for your answer (and for your time) ! It was my very first question in site, and I am very glad for receiving it !
- Italiano