Question
Aggiornato il
20 dic 2015
- Ucraino
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Polacco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
"If there is no your religious wood, it doesn't mean that you should decorate me." -
"But Conifertree!" sembra naturale?
I met an interesting name that for the Russians sounds like "conifer tree" =)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non capisco
I think you are talking about a Christmas Tree but I'm not sure what you mean.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
I'm talking about name that sounds like Christmas Tree.
It is like... if you haven't this tree in your country , then you try to decorate a human with name "Christmastree".
...This is one of my stupid remarks... =)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non capisco
I'm talking about a name that sounds like Christmas Tree.
It is like... if you don't have this tree in your country then you try to decorate somebody with the name "Christmastree".
I see. You would say something like...
Just because you have no festive tree it doesn't mean you should decorate me!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
festive tree? didn't know that, thanks =)
And thanks for the translation))
Can I name this tree religious, like a something necessary in this fest?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non capisco
I wouldn't say the Christmas Tree is a religious part of the festival. It's really part of the pre-Christian mid-winter festival, Yule.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
TY ^__^
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non capisco
Although, if you look up Christmas Tree on Wikipedia it seems there is some controversy!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
hm... are you about one of the first viruses (computer worm)?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non capisco
No, not the virus, the same kind of tree we've been talking about.
For example there is this...
"Poland
There was an old pagan custom of suspending at the ceiling a branch of fir, spruce or pine called Podłaźniczka associated with Koliada. The branches were decorated with apples, nuts, cookies, colored paper, stars made of straw, ribbons and colored wafers. Some people believed that the tree had magical powers that were linked with harvesting and success in the next year."
But also...
"While it is clear that the modern Christmas tree originated during the Renaissance of early modern Germany, there are a number of speculative theories as to its ultimate origin. Its 16th-century origins are sometimes associated with Protestant Christian reformer Martin Luther who is said to have first added lighted candles to an evergreen tree."
So, some people say it's religious and some people say it's not.
I guess it's probably both.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
Ha-ha, i see.
Our firs were decorated "with apples, nuts, cookies, colored paper, stars made of straw, ribbons and colored wafers" too =)
But in the ancient times we used didukh ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Didukh )
That was also when we used a spruce in house like symbol of someone's death. So you can imagine how our grandsires were shocked, when someone said that they must to use this tree like festive.)))))
So, such as there were, in Ukraine fir was religious - funeral tree
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non capisco
So in Europe the fir trees are religious! Not so much in the UK.
Who's name is like Christmas Tree?
Is it Spruce Willis?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
No, it is Polish female name - Jola (Jolochka) (I don't know Spruce Willis)
Russians decorate for the New Year and Christmas "jolka" (joloczka)
=)
Russians decorate for the New Year and Christmas "jolka" (joloczka)
=)