Question
Aggiornato il
14 apr 2017
- Giapponese
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa relentless ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If someone is relentless, it means that they will continue doing something and will never stop, slow down, or get weaker. "Relentless" usually means that a lot of power is being used.
There is often a negative feeling when using the word "relentless." It should not be used with good things, like studying or working hard.
For example, a killer in a horror movie is relentless, because they keep trying to kill everyone in the movie! Nothing will stop them!
Anything with a lot of power can be relentless. A typhoon is relentless if it lasts for days and days and never gets weaker.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)