Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
22 dic 2015
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I don't care e I don't mind e It doesn't matter ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don't care means that you don't have an interest in something or you don't have a preference. It can be a rude term when used in a certain way (for example, if someone was talking about their day and you said 'I don't care', that would be considered rude).
I don't mind means that you don't care about what someone else is doing. For example, if someone were to apologize about something, you could say 'I don't mind' if you are okay with what they did.
It doesn't matter means that something doesn't affect you or you don't have a preference. For example, if someone asked you what you wanted to eat for dinner, you could say 'It doesn't matter', meaning that you do not care about what you eat for dinner.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There's not much of a difference, but usually when people say "I don't mind", it's a nicer way of saying "I don't care". And usually when people say "it doesn't matter", it means they really don't care what happens in the situation. This is pretty much all personal preference, any one of them would work in pretty much any situation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?