Question
Aggiornato il
14 apr 2017
- Giapponese
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa quagmire ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
It means soft, wet, ground that crumbles easily, or a complex situation. Quagmire is also the name of a character in the famous, mature, American cartoon Family Guy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
as is always the case in the English language the word quagmire can have different to meanings in one case it would mean a swamp or a marshy area an area that is wet and damp in another case a quagmire could be a mix up a difficult circumstance a predicament so it would depend on the context in which that word was being used
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?