Question
Aggiornato il
22 dic 2015
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra when, while, whilst, whereas e words ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
(whilst is used instead of while in British English)
When - at or during a certain time
'When I go shopping, I take a list' ('while' doesn't work here.)
While - during a certain time
'While I am shopping, I find many interesting things.'
('when' works here too. 'When I am shopping, I find many interesting things..')
Whereas - a comparison or contrast with something else
'I go shopping on Saturdays, whereas my friend stays home.'
Words? This isn't much like the others. Words are these things I write. But it can also be a verb meaning 'to phrase.'
'She words the explanation as clearly as she can.'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)