Question
Aggiornato il
14 apr 2017
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra latter e former
?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I wasn't sure which one to get, the red flowers or the orange flowers. I ended up going with the former (meaning red flowers) or I ended up going with the latter (meaning the orange flowers)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Former - that is no longer, like former girlfriend ( she's not my girlfriend anymore)
Latter - the last one . The latter phone call was the one I was waiting for.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Latter: last in a series
former: first in a series
I had chocolate cake, vanilla ice cream and a mint candy. I liked the latter (mint candy) best.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Former (what came previously/what was previously mentioned)
Latter (what came after/ what was mentioned afterwards).
E.g
1. In my former job, I was working at an IT company.
2. The deal was good before, but they changed the rules and made things harder.
I prefer the former deal over the latter deal.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
For example you have 2 choices. The former is the first choice and latter is the second choice
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Creolo haitiano
Latter is the one mentioned afterwards. Former is the previously mentioned one
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
former means the noun used first in a sentence, while latter means the one after.
"I like tea and coffee, but if I had to pick one, I'd choose the former."
"Do you like cats or dogs? I like the latter"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is a fine line between consideration and hesitation. The former is wisdom, the latter, is fear.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The way I like to remember it is like this.
FORmer —> BeFORe
Latter —> Later
If you’re talking about two choices, Former is the first choice and latter is the second.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Former : First one to be mentioned
Latter : Last one to be mentioned
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Do you want apples or oranges?”
“I’ll take the former” (apples)
or
“I’ll take the latter” (oranges)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
latter is the second of 2, former is the first.
example:
I have recently read two books, the illiad and Harry Potter. while the latter (harry potter) was entertaining, I found the former (the illiad) to be more educational.
I put what each word was referring to in parentheses for clarity, but that typically wouldn't be there in real examples
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?