Question
Aggiornato il
14 apr 2017
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Arabo
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra gift e present ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
- Greco
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Sometimes they have the same meaning. 'She bought her daughter a doll as a present.' 'She bought her daughter a doll as a gift.' But, they both have other meanings. 'He presented his plans to the committee.' 'Can you present something on waste management to the council?' 'He gifted his piano to the local school.' You could say 'He presented his piano to the local school but the meaning might be a tiny bit different. Also, present in terms of time. 'The present is the time after the past and before the future.'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They're the same thing however you could give someone a present on their birthday or just give them a gift of generosity
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)