Question
Aggiornato il
18 mar 2023
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Polacco
Domande Polacco
‘Istnieje 2 otwartych plików,czekających więcej niż 3 dni…’
Why is it not ‚otwarte pliki’? Why The genitive?
TIA.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
Tbh I would say "ISTNIEJĄ dwa otwarte pliki" but based on verb "istnieje" I think what author of that sentence meant isn't dwa but dwójka. Istnieje DWÓJKA otwartych plików. In a second sentence "otwartych plików" isn't a subject but object hope this helps :))
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
Yes, as you may know, it should be "otwarte pliki" for numbers from 2 to 4. Then, for 5 and all higher numbers, it's "otwartych plików".
The problem is, computer programs, applications and sites are usually made with English in mind and then translated to Polish, so very often they only allow for two options: one for number 1 (1 otwarty plik - 1 open file) and one for all numbers higher than 1 (2, 3, 10, 100 otwartych plików - 2, 3, 10, 100 open files). It works for English, but doesn't for Polish.
Assuming you're talking about a program or a site, most likely the translators couldn't do it perfectly and had to choose: either "otwarte pliki" or "otwartych plików" for all numbers higher than 1, hence the mistake.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
The sentence is a little weird to me. I'd simply say:
"2 otwarte pliki czekają ponad 3 dni..."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
@marian333 Ah, you're absolutely right. I was so focused on numbers, that I haven't even noticed. There's a good chance it was machine translated.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@azo_oe I should add that I changed my language to Polish on my device.
I will look up dwójka. I’ve of it but don’t know much about it’s use.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Polacco
@Fullerton ah if so then comments of @jwk147 are probably right I thought that maybe it's from some sort of a book so I tried to find a way to justify form of that sentence but the truth is Google translates things rather poorly in most cases so it's probably mistake in machine translation
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@azo_oe yes, it’s always useful to be reminded that not all Polish texts that I read are grammatically correct!