Question
Aggiornato il
18 mar 2023
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Rumeno
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa It was jinxed. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A type of superstition. The belief that something is cursed with negative energy.
Examples
As a verb - Our football match last night was jinxed. Not only did we score no goals, half our team went home with injuries.
As a noun: - Nobody wanted Jimmy on their team because they believed he was a jinx.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo