Question
Aggiornato il
18 mar 2023
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Swahili/Kiswahili
Domande Arabo
Come si dice in Arabo? The word اضطر in English? Does it mean forced?
Please provide examples and thank you in advance
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
@Moeezart
Yeah it means that but that's up to the position of the word in the sentence and the meaning changes
For example :
I could also use help getting ice in the morning
in this example we didn't use "forced" but we used word " use "help so the word is different but the meaning is still the same
2 example :
I didn't want to return to real life
also there're some words have same meaning
of " forced" as in the words below :
compel ,was compelled, compel was force ,were forced , was obliged
( all these words have same meaning in Arabic ) = forced = أضطر
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
@Moeezart
"had to"
و مش بالضرورة يبقى معناها مجبر (forced )
بس شيء اللي هو فعلا اضطر يعمله زي
he had to travel abroad because the job offer was tempting
كان عليه )بتيجي مثلا بمعنى )
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo