Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
24 dic 2015
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"How much longer till power's restored?"
1. Does this sentence natural?
2. Does this connote it has already taken long time?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
24 dic 2015
Domanda in primo piano
1. It's natural if you add "the" before power.
2. It implies it's already taken time, though not how long exactly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
1. It's natural if you add "the" before power.
2. It implies it's already taken time, though not how long exactly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
The sentence looks interesting to me because there is no subject or verb except in the prepositional clause..... Anyway, thank you for your answer, Kuroshin!
Utente eliminato
You're welcome.
*
That's because it's a colloquial expression, not necessarily a grammatically complete sentence. Consider the following sentence:
"How much longer will it be before the power's restored?"
Colloquial expressions are often not grammatically complete.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you for the additional information! That is very helpful! :)
Utente eliminato