Question
Aggiornato il
15 apr 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "shall", para que sirve y como se usa...??? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It can mean several things:
"will" - in the context of the future tense, voy a hacerlo, lo haré, I shall do it, i would consider this "old English"
It's also used in very formal commands, often in the language of laws: "the defendant shall remain seated"
Note that you'd almost never use it in conversation, it is used almost exclusively in literary and legal contexts
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?