Question
Aggiornato il
15 apr 2017
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra impossible e unlikely ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Impossible means zero chance of something happening. Unlikely means that there is a small chance but probably less than 20%
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@goofusmusic can “impossible” use on a person?? ex.he is impossible to come in such a bad weather. if it can't use here, but u say “unlikely” is 20percents , and what word can I use in this sentence and means zero percent??? thanks😊😊
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is impossible for him to come in such bad weather.
It is unlikely that he will be able to come in such bad weather.
I hope these examples help to show the difference between the two.
A situation is 'impossible'.
Or if someone isn't listening to your advice etc then we would say that 'He is being impossible'
The % refers to the likelihood of a situation occuring so the subject cannot be the person.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?