Question
Aggiornato il
15 apr 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa We'd like to buy a vowel. ?
This is a sentence of Starbucks' Instagram.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is a reference to the show, Wheel of Fortune. Link to Japanese Wikipedia: http://bit.ly/2oxOIop
When one "buys a vowel," you are asking for more explanation. This is because in the show, when you cannot guess the phrase, you "buy" a vowel to fill in the vowels in the phrase.
I hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese