Question
Aggiornato il
15 apr 2017
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra pepper e paprika e bell pepper ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Pepper is used to add flavour to many foods (often with salt), whereas paprika is a specific spice which may be quite hot. Paprika has a reddish colour, pepper is black.
But i have no idea what bell pepper is, sorry!!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A bell pepper is very different to pepper and paprika because bell peppers are vegetables whereas pepper and paprika are powders used for seasoning. Google them to see what they look like. :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
I asked because my dictionary says that pepper and paprika are the same-vagetable :p
So I thought pepper has two meanings.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Ahahaha, no worries! It's okay to be confused about stuff in language 😂😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
Is there any difference in the pronouncing in pepper as a black powder and pepper as a vagetable?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@holyfux71 No, they are pronounced the same. When talking about the black powder, you can say 'black pepper' to differentiate it. Also, we don't say 'bell pepper' in the UK, that's the American word. We simply call them 'red/yellow/green peppers' depending on the colour of course. Hope this helped!😁
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
These are 'bell peppers' (In UK just red/green/yellow peppers)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
This is black pepper. When not ground, it is called 'peppercorns'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco