Question
Aggiornato il
27 mar 2023
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Arabo
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
Come si dice in Portoghese (Brasile)? Como dizer "Sign in" e "log in" em português do Brasil?
E existe alguma diferença entre essas frases?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
"Sign in" and "log in" are often used interchangeably as synonyms, especially in modern digital contexts. While there might be a subtle difference between the two terms, it's common for websites, apps, and software to use either term to refer to the process of accessing an account that requires authentication. In fact, some websites use both terms on the same page or interface to cater to users who may be more familiar with one term over the other. Ultimately, whether you use "sign in" or "log in", the process is the same: you enter your credentials to access an account or system.
You could use the following labels in Portuguese to convey the same idea:
-- “Entrar”
-- “Fazer login”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Redroverlj they're used in websites and apps that need your subscription, like social networks.
sign in: when you don't have an account yet, is the same as create an account.
log in: is to when you already have an account, you'll be entering your already existing account.
In Portuguese we also use those terms translated to Portuguese, which is:
sign in: criar conta
log in: entrar
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@isabelamariagaldino “Criar conta” would be “sign UP”, not “sign IN”.
Both “sign in” and “log in” refer to the process of entering your account using your credentials.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@gawjuss that depend of the site/app. I've seen multiples where sign in is to create and log in is when already exist. If you google it there will be those types of explanations.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@isabelamariagaldino actually, no. If “sign in” is being used meaning “creating an account”, then it’s an incorrect usage of the term:
I’ve asked two of my American friends and they confirmed it. “Sign in” only means accessing an account with existing credentials. This explanation you provided is incorrect, you can notice that the person who wrote it isn’t even a native English speaker based on the sloppy grammar.
If you open the comment section of the post on Quora, you will see a lot of users correcting the person who explained it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@gawjuss I don't know if is grammatically correct or not, but regardless, all I know is the real life usage, that don't always depend on grammatically correct or not. As you can see in the image, many sites use sign up as a way to create an account and sign in as to enter an existing account, if the person who is asking enter in one of those sites they need to know what means sign up and sign in, in there. If the sites use, correct or not, we need to know that sign up (to many at least) will be create an account.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?