Question
Aggiornato il
15 apr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
[] What is the distinction in the following three sentences?
No.1) I AM GOING TO HAVE TO (drop out of the club).
No.2) I WILL HAVE TO (drop out of the club).
No.3) I HAVE TO (drop out of the club).
(I mean it is not easy to understand the gaps among 'I am going to I have to; I will have to; and I have".)
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Tedesco
I would never use "going to" in this context since you're not planning something.
No.3 is a general statement. No. 2 simply focuses on the future. You could for example add "...if the bullying continues."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
Yes, of course, but it is used for different purposes. I worked on this with my students, so maybe our notes on the blackboard will help you (if you can read my handwriting 😉)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
All these tenses express the future in some kind of way
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Aquafeeforever
I bet he blackboard helps me u understand them. Are you a teacher? I also teach school. It's not English. I guess it is hard to pick it up. :D Thank you once again.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Another way of looking at it is if you are telling someone that you are dropping out of the club, then No.3 is a general statement.
No.2 and No.1 increasingly soften the statement. For example if you feel bad about letting someone down then I would use No.1.
This is the same as for example if you wanted someone to leave and wanted to do it politely. Instead of saying "You have to leave", you could say "I am going to have to ask you to leave"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@Econkwon I teach English and French. But I started learning Korean. I think your mother tongue has really nice sounds, but it's a real challenge. My favourite "word" (?) so far is 안돼, although I have no idea what it means.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Tedesco
@MarkD Thanks for the explanation. I had completely forgotten about this 😅 Native speakers are great
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@MarkD Thank you for your clear description. (I would like to ask another question later. :D Thanks once again!)
- Coreano
@MarkD Thank you for your description. Your comments are much helpful for me. (I will post some English questions. I'd so happy you can help me when having free time.) Thanks!