Question
Aggiornato il
25 dic 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This marriage is a beautiful thing. It is the most special friendship of two people who are equal.
Life is a long journey. Meera, sometimes you will feel you are less. Kevin, sometimes you will also feel you are less than Meera. Try to help each other to feel equal. It will be nice.
Sometimes married couples don't even know how the other is feeling. So ... how will they help the other? Does it mean the marriage is finished? No. That is the time you have to help yourself.
Nobody can help you better than you. If you do that, you will return back feeling equal. Your friendship will return back. Your life will be beautiful.
Maybe you're very busy but have [a] family ... son ... daughter. In this big world [it is] your small little world. It will make you feel so good.
Family ... family can never be ... never be ... never be judgmental. Family will never put you down, will never make you feel small. Family is the only one who will never laugh at your weaknesses. Family is the only place where you will always get love and respect.
That's all Meera and Kevin. I wish you all the best. Thank you.
This is a dialogue of a wedding speech from a movie " English Vinglish" This is spoken by an Indian woman to her niece.
After this speech, her English teacher says this speech has grammar articles lacks such as"a"s and "the"s.
But I can't find those... I've listened over and over;(
Would you tell me if you articles lacks? Thank you so much.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Vietnamita
I don't think so, it's really quite perfect
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"If you do that, you will return back feeling equal. Your friendship will return back." -> If you do that, you will return to feeling equal. Your friendship will return.
It is a little unnatural in places, but otherwise it is almost perfect. And very wise to boot!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for you correcting and giving me comment! It helps me lot!:)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Maybe you're very busy, but you'll have a family, a son, a daughter."
"Family is the only one" sounds awkward, maybe "Family is the only thing" maybe? This whole group of sentences might more technically grammatically correct if they start with "the family" but it sounds less poetic that way.
I've seen that movie, as you know, she is speaking English with all her effort in that scene, having survived a crash course in English that she took secretly because her whole family disrespects her for not being able to speak English. So it is a rather ironic speech she gives. I recommend the movie.
But I had not seen that dialog written out, I would have expected the grammar to be worse, because of the way she takes so much effort to give that speech since she has barely learned enough English to say it, and this affects its rhythm.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I'm sorry for my late response. Thank you very much your comment!
I'm learning English so I felt sympathy for her when I watched the movie.Thank you for helping me:)
I'm learning English so I felt sympathy for her when I watched the movie.Thank you for helping me:)