Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Polacco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa ain't ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's slang for 'is not', 'are not', and 'am not'.
"I ain't gonna do that" -> I'm not going to do that.
"You ain't seen nothing." -> You have not seen anything.
"She ain't very nice." -> She's not very nice.
To most people, "ain't" sounds a bit unintelligent.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it's the way informal to say verb "To be" of native way it not important the subject can be plural or singular. For example:
I ain't fine .
they ain't in their house .
it ain't impossible .
you ain't ok .
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?