Question
Aggiornato il
17 apr 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tailandese
-
Lao
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I went to the park to see her. e I went to the park in order to see her. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the exact same thing. "To see her" means "in order to see her".
It would just depend on speaker preference.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
There is no difference; they mean exactly the same thing.
"To see her" and "in order to see her" are both technically right, but "in order to see her" is sometimes considered wrong because it uses words that aren't needed. In other words, the words "in order" don't add anything to the sentence.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese