Question
Aggiornato il
31 dic 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa wonk ?
Feel free to provide more sentences. Thanks
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is a derogatory term that is not commonly used.
I need to find a history wonk to help with this homework assignment.
He's such a wonk!
synonym: dweeb, geek, dink, dork
It is like saying someone has no life except their studies.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Oh I see. Thank you. So you mean "wonk" is a bit old-fashioned, right? People don't use "wonk" commonly in their daily lives... How about "nerd"? Is it a common word that I can use to express the same meaning?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@felicitymatilda: Yes, nerd is another synonym of wonk and is commonly used.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)