Question
Aggiornato il
18 apr 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Russo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa see you on the "flippity flop".
what does "flippity flop" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Short answer: It means "see you later."
Long answer: It probably evolved from "catch you on the flipside", a phrase meaning the same thing. That phrase refers to the other side of a vinyl record. My guess is came from a DJ playing a record on the radio saying "I'll be back when this record ends and I have to flip it over."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?