Question
Aggiornato il
2 gen 2016
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Tagico
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does 'working within the system imply in this context?;
'Working within the system is a supposed means of achieving political reform.....however, they have to also make a few token statements to (disingenuously) address the concerns of those who care about lofty principles. The idea of "working within the system" is well-suited to that purpose.'
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think more context for your paragraph is needed, but working within the system usually means becoming part of the political body to change it from within. Getting elected to a position to pass laws about your interest is an example.
"By working within the system Harvey Milk was able to change how the LGBT community was treated not only within San Francisco but throughout the nation."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
So yes, it means joining a political body to attempt change from within. The paragraph you are quoting from is describing people who tell others "I'm going to fix the government once I'm elected" but actually just want to get elected to gain power.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Persiano
Thank you so much, crucix. 👍👍👍
And happy new year! 🎉🎉🎉🎈🎈🎉🎉
And happy new year! 🎉🎉🎉🎈🎈🎉🎉