Question
Aggiornato il
2 gen 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra varied e various ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Vietnamita
varied : not staying the same, but changing often
She's had a varied career.
various: having many different features
a large and various country
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Varied and various may mean the same thing but they are used differently.
Various can be an adjective AND a pronoun.
Adjective: "These shirts come in various sizes"
Pronoun: "Various people have different opinions to all sorts of matters"
Meanwhile "varied" can only be a adjective
Adjective: "Though the colour of these bags may be varied, they all look fabulous"
Be careful! I'm using the UK version of the word "color"!
Color = US english
Colour = UK english
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Varied and various can seem the same, but various means more than one, and varied means different types.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How can you bring out the difference between weird and strange
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Various indicates the things in question are quite different, while varied implies a similarity between the things. Varied also has applications as the past tense of vary.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?