Question
Aggiornato il
19 apr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa We are supposed to meet at 9 pm. Right-?
Sorry, I cannot make it. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
He/she cannot come to meet you 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
How about 'You cannot make it in New york. New York is the toughest city in the world.'?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada) Quasi esperto
@cltcool it means they speaker could not live in new York. they mean new York is tough because it's very busy and it's alot of money to live there
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
@cltcool
'you cannot make it in New York' means:
'you can't live comfortably in New York'
or
'you cannot accomplish what you want to accomplish'
because New York is a tough city. It is expensive and crowded. It is hard to survive, be happy, or make your dreams come true in a city like that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?