Question
Aggiornato il
19 apr 2017
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra use e used to ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
use is present tense
used is past tense
"I used to like that brand, now I'm trying to use a different one"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile) Quasi esperto
você n quis falar sobre o too com dois por que, eu nunca cheguei a ver used to
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
"used to" means habit that no longer exists. Example: "she used to go swimming everyday". In the sentence, it means that the girl had a habit of going swimming everyday, but don't have it anymore. And "use" means the act of using something, example "I'll use this pen"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?