Question
Aggiornato il
21 apr 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "You see it all the time though", what is the meaning of "though" in this sentence ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"however" - es decir que ves cosas así todo el tiempo. "sin embargo, lo ves todo el tiempo". :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
though
T͟Hō/Submit
conjunction
1.
despite the fact that; although.
"though they were speaking in undertones, Philip could hear them"
adverb
1.
however (indicating that a factor qualifies or imposes restrictions on what was said previously).
"I was hunting for work. Jobs were scarce though"
synonyms: nevertheless, nonetheless, even so, however, be that as it may, for all that, despite that, having said that; informalstill and all
"it seems impossible, but you can try, though"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)