Question
Aggiornato il
21 apr 2017
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Canada)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? "kick in" and "kick off" what do they mean
I'm sure one of the two means to "start"... right?
The party kicks (in or off?) at 7PM.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
Kicks off means it starts but kick in means(at least in terms of the party) that the party can officially start at 7 but it isn't like a party until 8 because that's when more people come and party.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's slang. The party doesn't kick off(officially start) and kick in means like you don't have to kick in or (come) til later because it's fashionably late
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?