Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
6 gen 2016
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra The Amazon is among the most famous rivers in the world. e The Amazon is the most famous rivers in the world. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It should be 'The Amazon is among the most famous rivers in the world' and 'The Amazon is the most famous river in the world'. The difference is that the first means that the Amazon is part of a (short) list of most famous rivers, while the second means that the Amazon is at the top of that list. I hope you understand, I regret I do not speak Japanese.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The Amazon is among the most famous rivers in the world.
This means the Amazon is *one of* the most famous rivers in the world.
I think the second one would be "river".
The Amazon is the most famous river in the world.
アマゾンは世界で最もゆう名です
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato