Question
Aggiornato il
7 gen 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
What does this mean? マジかよ!!!!wwww
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Vietnamita
"www" means like "lol" in english
and "w" is from "warau 笑う"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Are you freaking serious dude?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
I know that Katakana is for imported/foreign words, but why do Japanese sometimes use Katakana to write words which aren't foreign, like: マジかよ Shouldn't it be written: まじかよ ?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@joelmb1000: There is no real rule about when to use hiragana or katakana for non-foreign words. Obviously you wouldn't write a whole sentence in katakana, and it sees much less use in formal and business settings. However, for small things it's fine to use either syllabary. Sometimes you might see words commonly written hiragana in katakana and vice-versa, but it is more common for certain words than others.
In manga it's common to see things like ハイ〜 instead of はい, because it seems to project a childish or innocent tone. You could associate it more with use of slang.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Katakana also functions to add a bit of emphasis, rather like italics in English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?