Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
8 gen 2016
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
The hanging clock rings the bell on the hour every hour. sembra naturale?
Should I use "chime"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Un po' strano
You could say
"The hanging clock rings its bell on the hour every hour"
or
"The hanging clock chimes on the hour every hour"
Both are fine, but "chimes" is probably more natural. Also note the use of "its" instead of "the" in the first example.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you for your answer again, Bobe! I appreciate it! :)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
「hanging clock」Do you mean a "wall clock"?
If so I would say:
"The wall clock chimes on the hour every hour"
Or:
"The clock on the wall chimes on the hour every hour"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Yes, I meant a "wall clock". The way to use "chime" is interesting to me because we use チャイム only for school clock. Anyway, thank you, Igirisujin!