Question
Aggiornato il
23 apr 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra approve e endorse ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Approve of" means to think something is good.
Example: "I approve of this idea." = "I think this idea is good."
"Approve" can also mean "agree" or "give permission for something"
Example: "The bank approved my loan" = "The bank agreed to give me a loan."
"Endorse" means to say something is good, because you want people to try it.
Example: "I endorse this restaurant." = "I think you should try this restaurant, because I like it."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
They both mean support but can have different meanings based on context.
1. I fully approve of this.
2. I will endorse the campaign.
3. I approve of the plans but I won't publicly endorse them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo