Question
Aggiornato il
23 apr 2017
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa that's rich ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"That's rich" is a sarcastic expression. :)
Person 1: "Can you believe John is going to the party, and with Jane there too?"
Person 2: "Haha, that's rich."
It means when you can see through someone's actions. The expression is hard to explain. It's an expression sometimes used in an informal, casual setting.
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
To have alot of money or to have alot of something. For example he is very rich or that soup is rich in flavour.
0
likes
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@SpanishVanya Yes! Like that! But not so rude. 😂 It has the same meaning!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita