Question
Aggiornato il
24 apr 2017
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Olandese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra there is a marble fountain and wooden benches in the park. e there are a marble fountain and wooden benches in the park. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They mean the same thing, just different forms of grammar. You could either say -
"There is a marble fountain and wooden benches in the park."
or
"There are wooden benches and a marble fountain in the park."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Right: There are a marble fountain and wooden benches in the park.
Wrong: There is a marble fountain and wooden benches in the park.
The reason "are" is right and "is" is wrong is that the sentence is talking about more than one thing - a marble fountain and wooden benches are at least 3 things. That means it's plural and you have to use the plural verb "are".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?