Question
Aggiornato il
24 apr 2017
- Greco
-
Russo
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra precision e accuracy ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
I'm gonna be honest and say that I still get them mixed up but here's an image that has been used countless times. Maybe it'll help you :)
I.e. Precision - getting results similar to each other. It's reliable.
Accuracy - getting the "true" result.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I agree with Lisa1996 that the image above is really helpful, and that a lot of native speakers mix them up or think they are the same thing.
I just wanted to add: the place you usually see people make the distinction is in science, when talking about precision or accuracy of results. In case you are asking because you are a scientist yourself, a more science-specific example would be the following...
If you measure a distance of 31.145826+/-0.000002m, it is a much more precise result than 18.1+/-0.3m because it has more significant figures.
However, just as the image shows, all these significant figures are useless if the real distance is actually 12.271m. In that case, an answer that is closest to 12.271, regardless of significant figures, is the most accurate.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Greco
- Greco
@Lalala2 thank you
I am actually working on a translating project for a university.I am translating some articles about henna and it was about a method to increase hennas color presidence by using other oils like castor oil.So yes..it was about the results of that test
- Greco
here is the text..its so hard to find a word for precision in greek